KNB CLEANING LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our contact details

Name:  KNB CLEANING LTD

Address: 6 Amersham Road, RM3 9JJ

Phone Number: 07908012077

E-mail:  info@knbcleaning.co.uk

Website:  knbcleaning.com

 

Our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we may collect from you, as well as how we use or share any information that we have collected or you have provided.

We receive, collect and store information you enter on our website or provide us in any way.  We collect personal identifiable information including name, e-mail, communications, address, telephone number, comments, feedback, recommendations and personal profile.

We get the personal information when you

  1. complete contact information on enquiry forms, or otherwise provide information via our website and or our app. 

  2. respond to our marketing communications

  3. Correspond with us by telephone, post or email

  4. Report a problem with our services

We use the information that you have given us

  1. to occasionally provide branded and joint offerings in the form of products and services.

  2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  3. To provide you with information about our products and services

  4. To communicate with you about any feedback, complaints or comments about our services

  5. To provide you with information about goods/services we offer that we feel may interest you, by post, telephone or email.

We will provide your data to service providers who are allocated to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing these services.  This information may include your name, address, contact details, the details about your property and the services you require together with any relevant photographs approved by you, the non-binding quote and payment details.

We will only use such information for the purpose for which they were collected. 

 

We are a commercial contract cleaning company operating in the United Kingdom.  All information you provide to us is stored in a secure server.  We have in place appropriate security for the level of information stored and the harm that might result from a breach of security. We keep your personal information for as long as is needed after which we will dispose by deleting the electronic information from our database and shredding all paper documents.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties;

  1. Who may carry out the services which you have requested

  2. For payment services – when paying for services by credit/debit card, bank transfer, we will share your payment related information with entities we have engaged with to process payments and provide similar financial services.  The service providers are allowed to process only the information necessary to perform the requested service.

  3. Duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

  4. In the event of a breach of agreement such as failure to make payments for services provided, we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, debt collection agencies and legal team and insurance agencies in the event of a claim made against us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do so by contacting us by e-mail info@knbcleaning.co.uk, by telephone 07908012077 or by post.

  2. We have a contractual obligation

  3. We have a legal obligation

  4. We have a vital interest

  5. We need it to perform a public task

  6. We have a legitimate interest

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@knbcleaning.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk